Working hours: 20 hours per week
Application deadline: April 5, 2018
Probation period: One month
Purpose of the Job: Peace Dialogue, a non-governmental organization based in Vanadzor, Armenia, is looking for an enthusiastic, young, progressive and proactive individual to become a member of its growing team. We are looking for an assistant who will support Peacebuilding and Gender project manager in daily operations and communications.
Tasks and Responsibilities:
• Provides support to the Program Manager, participates in the workshops, meetings and events;
• Conducts project related meetings/initiatives, communication with program partners, beneficiaries and stakeholders;
• Supports the implementation of ongoing projects on peacebuilding and gender issues;
• Develops and maintains contact databases; organizes meetings and events;
• Helps with paper work and reporting;
• Schedules appointments and meetings and manages the calendar of local initiatives;
• Supports the program manager in producing and preparing materials, participant lists, communication, etc.
• Provides regular updates on peacebuilding and gender projects implementing in local and national level;
• Assists in preparing program related reports, presentations, memos, including the development of tables, charts, and figures;
• Works in close cooperation with local and international volunteers in the organization;
• Maintains contacts with potential beneficiaries who may be interested in peacebuilding and gender activities of the organization.
Required Qualifications:
• Higher education in the fields of European Studies, Project Management, Conflict Management, Foreign Languages, Public Administration, Social Sciences or any related field;
• A minimum of 1 year of professional experience in project assistance or volunteering work in relevant fields as well as solid organizational skills including attention to detail and multitasking skills;
• Fluency in oral Armenian and English languages, Russian language knowledge will be considered an asset ;
• Detail-oriented with strong communication skills;
• Having the ability to solve problems and manage time effectively and independently;
• Being able to work in a multicultural team, meeting the deadlines;
• High computer literacy, with good knowledge of social media tools. Strong working knowledge of Microsoft Office;
• Self-starter with ability to work with minimum supervision;
• Willingness to work irregular hours, week-ends, when needed, and travel to the regions, with overnight paid and fully covered stay-over.
To apply for this opportunity, send a cover latter along with your CV, to attention Ms. Armine Zakaryan, or bring them to our office at 40 apt., 12 Miasnikyan str. Vanadzor, Armenia 2002.
The deadline for submissions is April 5, 2018.